Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs Ford Explorer: Which Is Better? The Explorer Starts $4,500 Cheaper and Tops Out at 400 Horsepower, the Jeep Counters With Composure
Both are three-row, V6-or-turbo-four midsize SUVs built on rear-drive-based platforms, but they land on opposite sides of nearly every real buying decision — price, power ceiling, and personality.


The Grand Cherokee L and Explorer compete directly for the same three-row, non-minivan family SUV buyer, and 2026 sharpens the contrast between them rather than blurring it. Jeep leaned into comfort and interior polish with its new turbocharged four-cylinder; Ford leaned into horsepower, offering a genuine 400-hp twin-turbo V6 nobody has to pay luxury-brand money to get. Neither approach is wrong, but they produce two very different ownership experiences for roughly the same money.
Pricing, matched for an apples-to-apples start
The Grand Cherokee L starts at $40,920 MSRP for the base Laredo 4x2, before Jeep's $1,995 destination charge — $42,915 out the door. The Ford Explorer starts lower and already includes destination in its advertised price: $38,465 for the Active 100A trim with RWD, per Cars.com's own trim-and-pricing breakdown. That's a real $4,450 gap in favor of the Explorer at the entry point, not a rounding difference. At the top of each lineup, the gap narrows: the loaded Grand Cherokee L Summit reaches $62,600, while the Explorer ST tops out at $56,905 with destination — Ford stays cheaper at both ends of the range.
Horsepower: no contest at the top
Every 2026 Grand Cherokee L comes with four cylinders or six, never more: the carryover 3.6-liter V6 makes 293 hp, and the new 2.0-liter Hurricane turbo-four — now standard from Laredo Altitude trim up — makes 324 hp and 332 lb-ft. The Explorer's base 2.3-liter turbo-four nearly matches that at 300 hp and 310 lb-ft, but Ford's actual trump card is the 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6 available on the Tremor and standard on the ST: 400 hp and 415 lb-ft, a full 76 hp and 83 lb-ft beyond anything Jeep offers in this nameplate at any price. For buyers who actually care about straight-line power, there's no real argument here — the Explorer's ceiling is meaningfully higher.
How they actually drive
Jerry Reynolds' review of the 2026 Explorer Tremor for CarPro (published June 9, 2026) came away genuinely enthusiastic about that twin-turbo V6: "Acceleration is immediate, passing power is abundant," he wrote, adding that "this engine feels much like an old school V8 and I cannot overemphasize the acceleration." He called it "the most interesting Explorer Ford has built in a very long time" and praised the balance of comfort and genuine off-road capability on the Tremor specifically. The Grand Cherokee L earns a different kind of praise. Michael Satterfield's review of the 2026 Summit for The Gentleman Racer (published October 15, 2026) found the Hurricane turbo-four "delivered more punch than expected," with a ride that "fades into the background in the best possible way" and a cabin quiet enough that his "Mercedes-driving wife" approved. But his verdict is more measured than Reynolds': "this isn't a vehicle that encourages spirited driving," and he ultimately rates the Grand Cherokee L "good, not great," arguing the polish comes "at the expense of some of the rugged charm and emotional connection" that once defined the nameplate.
Fuel economy and towing
The Explorer's base 2.3-liter turbo-four rates 20 mpg city/29 highway/24 combined with rear-wheel drive, dropping to 20/27/23 with 4WD, per Cars.com's EPA figures; the 400-hp 3.0-liter V6 drops further to 18/25/21 combined. The Grand Cherokee L's new turbo-four actually edges the Explorer's base engine slightly on paper — 21 city/26 highway combined for rear-drive — while the carryover V6 lands at 19/26/22. Towing favors the Jeep on the base engine: 6,200 lbs across both Grand Cherokee L powertrains, a figure Ford's base Explorer doesn't quite match, though Ford doesn't publish a towing figure as prominently in its own trim materials as Jeep does.
Interior and seating
Both seat up to seven, but the way each brand gets there differs. The Grand Cherokee L's Laredo-through-Limited trims use a standard three-row bench layout (seven seats), and Satterfield's review specifically notes the third row "genuinely accommodates adults" — a real, testable claim given how often three-row crossovers fudge that promise. The Explorer's Active trims also seat seven, but ST-Line, Tremor, Platinum, and ST switch to six-passenger captain's-chair seating by default (with a bench-seat option available on ST specifically), meaning the exact trim matters more for the Explorer if a seventh seat is a hard requirement rather than a nice-to-have.
A real mechanical complaint, from two different reviewers
Both nameplates have one genuine, specific flaw worth knowing before a test drive. Cars.com's own written review of the Grand Cherokee L flags "a noticeable amount of turbo lag" on the Hurricane four-cylinder — "a real instant of nothing happening before the boost finally kicks in," more pronounced in the heavier L body than the standard two-row Grand Cherokee. The Explorer's documented weak point is different: multiple reviews describe the base ride as firmer than most three-row rivals, transmitting road imperfections into the cabin more than competitors at low speed, though this settles down at highway speeds and is specifically improved on the Tremor's tuned suspension. Neither issue is disqualifying, but both are the kind of thing worth noticing on your own test drive rather than discovering after the purchase.
Safety testing: one real gap
The Explorer's 2026 safety record is the more complete one on paper: it earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick award for 2026, with good ratings across small overlap front, moderate overlap front, and side crash testing, plus good-rated headlights and front crash prevention — a full, current-year award under IIHS's tightened 2026 testing requirements. The Grand Cherokee L's 2026 testing is still partial: IIHS has published good ratings in its small front overlap and updated side-impact tests, but hasn't yet completed the full battery needed for an equivalent top-tier award. That's not evidence the Grand Cherokee L is unsafe — the tests it has completed, it passed well — but buyers who specifically cross-reference a full current-year IIHS award before buying will find the Explorer has one on record right now and the Grand Cherokee L doesn't yet.
Who should buy which
The Explorer is the stronger pick for buyers who want either genuine V6 power (at any price point up to the Tremor or ST) or the lowest possible entry price on a three-row SUV from a mainstream brand — the $4,450 gap at the base trim is real money, and the 400-hp ceiling isn't matched anywhere in Jeep's lineup. The Grand Cherokee L is the stronger pick for buyers who prioritize a genuinely quiet, composed cabin and a third row that actually works for adult passengers on the regular seven-seat trims, and who are fine trading outright excitement for a vehicle both reviewers above independently described as calm rather than charismatic. Neither nameplate is the clear winner across the board — the honest framing is that the Explorer wins on power and price, the Grand Cherokee L wins on cabin polish and low-end towing, and the choice comes down to which of those two trade-offs actually matters more for how the vehicle gets used.


| Jeep Grand Cherokee L | Ford Explorer | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price (out the door) | $42,915 (Laredo) | $38,465 (Active, w/ destination) |
| Top trim price | $62,600 (Summit) | $56,905 (ST) |
| Base engine | 3.6L V6, 293 hp | 2.3L turbo-4, 300 hp |
| Top engine | 2.0L turbo-4, 324 hp / 332 lb-ft | 3.0L twin-turbo V6, 400 hp / 415 lb-ft |
| Best fuel economy (combined) | 23 mpg (turbo-4, RWD) | 24 mpg (turbo-4, RWD) |
| Max towing | 6,200 lbs | Not prominently published |
| Standard seating | 7 (Laredo–Limited) | 7 (Active); 6 on ST-Line/Tremor/Platinum/ST |
| Known driving quirk | Noticeable turbo lag (Cars.com) | Firmer low-speed ride (multiple reviews) |
Related cars
Related articles
- 2026 Toyota Highlander vs Honda Pilot: Which Is Better? The Last Highlander With an Engine Meets a Roomier Rival
- 2026 Ford Explorer vs Toyota Highlander: Which Is Better? The Explorer Has the Safer Crash Results, the Highlander a 35-mpg Hybrid
- Why the Ford Explorer Police Interceptor Utility Dominates American Police Fleets
- Towing Capacity, Payload and GVWR Explained (2026): Why the Trailer Rating in the Ad Is Rarely the Limit That Stops You
Sources
- Cars.com — 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L: Specs, Prices, MPG, Reviews & Photos
- Cars.com — 2026 Ford Explorer: Specs, Prices, MPG, Reviews & Photos
- CarPro — 2026 Ford Explorer Tremor Review
- The Gentleman Racer — 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Summit Review
- Cars.com — How Safe Is the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
- Ford Authority — Ford Explorer Named 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick